IBMiAccess




Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: iSeries Green Screen

  1. #1
    Code400 Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    iSeries Green Screen

    I have installed the iSeries Operation console in the Windows XP system.
    I tried to make a connection for the iSeries, it didn't opened the Green Screen.
    How do solve this issue?

  2. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

  3. #2
    Sr. Product Specialist FaStOnE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,611
    Rep Power
    4004

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    Let's see .. where to begin.

    1- Is this a New i5 system?
    2- Can you ping it from the desktop?
    3- Is it a direct connect or through at network?
    4- Access? Rumba? Mocoa? OpsNav? Telnet?
    5- Is i5 IP'd?
    6- Can other machines see/run jobs on the i5?
    7- Does it already have a console now?
    8- Are you replacing the 5250 console with a PC?
    9- Will Joanie and Chachie ever get back together?

    Otherwise ... your best bet is...

    1-800-IBM-Serv
    -Rick

    _____________________________

    Need a Managed File Transfer Solution -OR- iSeries Encryption?
    GoAnywhere and Crypto Complete by Linoma Software


  4. #3
    Lord of the Dance
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Memphis - Nashville TN
    Posts
    1,692
    Rep Power
    4722

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    Quote Originally Posted by FaStOnE View Post
    Let's see .. where to begin.

    1- Is this a New i5 system?
    2- Can you ping it from the desktop?
    3- Is it a direct connect or through at network?
    4- Access? Rumba? Mocoa? OpsNav? Telnet?
    5- Is i5 IP'd?
    6- Can other machines see/run jobs on the i5?
    7- Does it already have a console now?
    8- Are you replacing the 5250 console with a PC?
    9- Will Joanie and Chachie ever get back together?

    Probably not. I saw an interview with them about a year ago. She's still seriously po'ed at him.
    Michael Catalani
    Manager of eCommerce Development
    Acceptance Insurance Corporation
    www.AcceptanceInsurance.com
    www.ProvatoSys.com

  5. #4
    Code400 Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    Quote Originally Posted by FaStOnE View Post
    Let's see .. where to begin.

    1- Is this a New i5 system?
    2- Can you ping it from the desktop?
    3- Is it a direct connect or through at network?
    4- Access? Rumba? Mocoa? OpsNav? Telnet?
    5- Is i5 IP'd?
    6- Can other machines see/run jobs on the i5?
    7- Does it already have a console now?
    8- Are you replacing the 5250 console with a PC?
    9- Will Joanie and Chachie ever get back together?

    Otherwise ... your best bet is...

    1-800-IBM-Serv
    Hi,

    I have installed System i Operations console in the Windows 2000. It was used to connect iSeries Green console. It was working fine. Now, the windows 2000 system is hardware problem, it is probably dead. So, I tried to Install System i Operations console in Windows XP system. GreenScreen unable to open.
    A day later today, I tried to ping AS400 console, it was failed. I tried to use System i Navigator,
    the error message "CWBCO1048- A firewall blockage or time-out occured trying to connect to the system i" appeared.

    what is the possible ways to solve this issue?

    -Veera

  6. #5
    Code400 Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    Hi,

    I have installed System i Operations console in the Windows 2000. It was used to connect iSeries Green console. It was working fine. Now, the windows 2000 system is hardware problem, it is probably dead. So, I tried to Install System i Operations console in Windows XP system. GreenScreen unable to open.
    A day later today, I tried to ping AS400 console, it was failed. I tried to use System i Navigator,
    the error message "CWBCO1048- A firewall blockage or time-out occured trying to connect to the system i" appeared.

    what is the possible ways to solve this issue?

    -Veera

  7. #6
    Harbinger of Doom tomholden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    4,341
    Rep Power
    8670

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    make sure that the windows firewall is turned off and try again...
    I'm not anti-social, I just don't like people -Tommy Holden

  8. #7
    Sr. Product Specialist FaStOnE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Age
    51
    Posts
    2,611
    Rep Power
    4004

    Re: iSeries Green Screen

    Per personal experience, I know that there were issues using the XP operating system and the OpsCon. I ended up having to get a Win2k system to work. If you previously had a PC working as the console, then as long as you IP it the same and connect it properly... it should bring up the program. Not a whole lot of bells and whistles there. The biggest pain in the buttocks is the Panel and having to switch the connection type of the console... but, you shouldn't have to worry about that.

    I would say grab a laptop or desktop that has Win2k or something other than XP... load the OpsCon on it and configure it ... just to see if it makes the connection. I'm guessing it will. Then, you can make the decision to put something in its place without XP.

    The XP conversations I had with IBM while doing just this were all geared toward not using XP due to "issues" (whatever they are). They said sometimes they can get them to work, other times they can't.

    hth
    -Rick

    _____________________________

    Need a Managed File Transfer Solution -OR- iSeries Encryption?
    GoAnywhere and Crypto Complete by Linoma Software


  9. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

Facebook Comments


Similar Threads

  1. Infor XA7 - Anyone using CSM instead of the green screen?
    By SteveL in forum MAPICS, Infor-KBM, etc..
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 26th, 2012, 07:55 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 17th, 2007, 05:15 AM
  3. Navigator vs. green screen
    By kast1 in forum SQL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 16th, 2007, 12:47 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2007, 03:06 PM
  5. using Green screen and CGI browser
    By amulspray in forum CGI Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 30th, 2006, 08:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •