Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Function keys

  1. #1
    Code400 Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Function keys

    Dear all,

    I am using a F3 key in my display file . If we press other than F3 it should display error message . Though it shows system message , we need to display user message . can any one help. I done thru select and end select but it not working


    With regards
    sudha

  2. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

  3. #2
    Analyst Red's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    391
    Rep Power
    1442

    Re: Function keys

    I'm guessing the message you are getting is something to the effect of
    "Function key not allowed."
    This is because your screen is not setup to use those function keys. (I'm probably telling you things you already know)
    I'm sure you could define all the function keys possible and display an error message.
    You could also change the CPF message (CPF5204), but that will effect all programs and would be wiped out when you next upgraded your system

    Having said all that, we can now wait for someone who might have a fancier solution

  4. #3
    Analyst DeadManWalks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,577
    Rep Power
    3824

    Re: Function keys

    Red, I agree that the only way is to define all the keys then display your own error message instead of the IBM one.

  5. #4
    Driver of cars, eater of food jamief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Belvidere, IL - United States of America
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,416
    Rep Power
    12601

    Re: Function keys

    Here is an example of program/DDS that defined all keys and uses the hex byte codes
    http://www.code400.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2201

    jamie
    All my answers were extracted from the "Big Dummy's Guide to the As400"
    and I take no responsibility for any of them.

    www.code400.com

  6. #5
    Code400 Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    india-chennai
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Function keys

    Quote Originally Posted by jamief View Post
    Here is an example of program/DDS that defined all keys and uses the hex byte codes
    http://www.code400.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2201

    jamie
    hi
    I'm also new to rpg..
    My suggestion is u can use msg files to display ur error while the f3 is on.
    i'm not sure abt this.. let me know if u've got the solution..
    laksha

  7. #6
    Driver of cars, eater of food jamief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Belvidere, IL - United States of America
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,416
    Rep Power
    12601

    Re: Function keys

    Here is an example of message subfile.

    http://www.code400.com/messagesubfile.php

    jamie
    All my answers were extracted from the "Big Dummy's Guide to the As400"
    and I take no responsibility for any of them.

    www.code400.com

  8. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

Facebook Comments


Similar Threads

  1. function keys
    By mksamy_99 in forum RPG/RPGLE
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 24th, 2007, 07:56 AM
  2. Create Function ... HELP
    By FaStOnE in forum SQL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 30th, 2006, 12:17 PM
  3. Function keys
    By sudha in forum DDS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 30th, 2006, 06:42 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2006, 07:21 AM
  5. Using Escape key as a function key
    By dchristian in forum RPG/RPGLE
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 17th, 2005, 04:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •