Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to bypass first sign on screen

  1. #1
    Experienced Forum Member Chipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Greenbelt, Maryland, United States
    Age
    52
    Posts
    776
    Rep Power
    1976

    Question How to bypass first sign on screen

    Is there a way to bypass the first screen (screen shot attached) where you have to enter the Password and go directly to the signon screen (see second screen shot)?

    I tried to do something with
    Communication > Disconnect > Configure > Properties >
    but didn't know how to proceed from there.

    The users are finding it a bit cumbersome to be required:
    1) To enter their userid/pwd on the screen to sign on iSeries Access for Windows
    2) Enter userid/pwd a second time to actually sign on the iSeries itself
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

  3. #2
    Lord of the Dance
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Memphis - Nashville TN
    Posts
    1,692
    Rep Power
    4708

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    On the configure 5250 screen ( from the communication menu ) you should have an option auto-byass signon and Auto-reconnect. Check those two boxes. They will have to login the first time after doing that, but they wont after that. They will simply get the system signon screen.

    Also, in order to do this, the system value QRMTSIGN has to be set to *VERIFY, or you wont be able to bypass first signon screen.
    Last edited by MichaelCatalani; June 2nd, 2011 at 10:14 AM.
    Michael Catalani
    Manager of eCommerce Development
    Acceptance Insurance Corporation
    www.AcceptanceInsurance.com
    www.ProvatoSys.com

  4. #3
    Harbinger of Doom tomholden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    4,324
    Rep Power
    8639

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    Open up Navigator, right click on the connection and select Properties then click on the Connection tab, and set the Signon information accordingly. if their network ID & password is the same it's easy cheesy. as far as the "total" bypass (changing QRMTSIGN to *VERIFY) that's a big security hole that most companies plug up. if the user walks away without locking their PC all anyone needs to do is open a CA session and they are logged in as the user who "owns" the PC...
    I'm not anti-social, I just don't like people -Tommy Holden

  5. #4
    Lord of the Dance
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Memphis - Nashville TN
    Posts
    1,692
    Rep Power
    4708

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    Ooops, yea, setting QRMTSIGN to *verify will allow you to bypass both signon screens.
    Michael Catalani
    Manager of eCommerce Development
    Acceptance Insurance Corporation
    www.AcceptanceInsurance.com
    www.ProvatoSys.com

  6. #5
    Programmer/Analyst emily's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ohio, United States
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    582

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    Thanks guys I've been trying to remember how to do this for a while now. Also, if you use multiple screens you may need to check the avoid duplicate names with other work stations. I have a bit of a "path" I need to select for different sign ins that gets tedious so for the second sign on screen I created a macro in the 5250 screen to automatically sign me in.
    Stand up for what you beleive in ...... even if you are standing alone

  7. #6
    Harbinger of Doom tomholden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    4,324
    Rep Power
    8639

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    Quote Originally Posted by emily View Post
    Thanks guys I've been trying to remember how to do this for a while now. Also, if you use multiple screens you may need to check the avoid duplicate names with other work stations. I have a bit of a "path" I need to select for different sign ins that gets tedious so for the second sign on screen I created a macro in the 5250 screen to automatically sign me in.
    which also defeats the purpose of QRMTSIGN. anyone with access to your PC can log in as you and wreak havoc. big security no-no. if your company is under SOX compliance you've just failed big time...
    I'm not anti-social, I just don't like people -Tommy Holden

  8. #7
    Programmer/Analyst emily's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ohio, United States
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    582

    Re: How to bypass first sign on screen

    Oh crap! Thanks Tom i didn't think about that. Since I need the "path" more for options to get me to different programs I think I'll just rewrite them so they no longer havethe sign on information itself so I can sign in and let it roll. I knew there was a reason I always check here first...
    Stand up for what you beleive in ...... even if you are standing alone

  9. # 666
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Aug 1965
    Location
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Posts
    1,000,000
     

Facebook Comments


Similar Threads

  1. Custom sign-on screen
    By arrow483 in forum PC programming as it relates to Iseries
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 1st, 2011, 07:38 AM
  2. iSeries Access for Web + bypass Windows Popup sign on screen
    By dhanuxp in forum Iseries System administration
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: November 19th, 2009, 12:17 PM
  3. Send Message at Sign On Screen
    By floppyredshoes in forum CLP/CLLE
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 12th, 2007, 02:10 PM
  4. Modified Sign On Screen
    By keanhoo168 in forum Iseries System administration
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 19th, 2006, 07:26 PM
  5. Internet Sign on screen
    By dcutaia in forum Iseries Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 11th, 2005, 02:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •